Privacy Policy

Last updated: March 2, 2022.
 

Contents:

 

1. Introduction

2. Changes to these terms 

3. Log Files

4. Cookies

5. Personal or Business data we collect and don’t collect

6. Payments

7. Your rights and opting out 

8. Our Mailing List

9. Visits from Minors

10. Links to other websites

11. Legal basis for this Privacy Policy

12. Closure

13. Data protection officer

14. Changes to this policy


 

1. Introduction

 

The following Privacy Policy pertains to the Highway Magazine App for iOS and Android platforms and the HIGHWAY Magazine website, both of which are published and maintained by Además, LLC (aka Además Studio). the HIGHWAY Magazine website contains information regarding our mailing list and payments processing as they handle personal information you can only willingly opt-in to share. 

 

Please note: Privacy Policy is also referred to herein as “policy”, the Highway Magazine App is also referred to herein as the “app” (for both platforms) and the HIGHWAY Magazine website is also referred to herein as the “website.” Collectively, these digital entities or services can be referred to as “services.” Además LLC is also referred to herein as “the publisher” as well as the “developer” or “we.” As an end user of these services, you may also be referred to as “end user”, “visitor”, “you” or “customer.” “Personal data” means any information related to an identifiable individual and will be discussed throughout this policy document.

 

The publisher is responsible for the collection and use of personal data under this privacy policy document. Some terms below will depend on your country or region of access to these services. The publisher makes a wholehearted effort to stay up to date on the different and changing data policies around the world. Since the publisher uses some 3rd party services described below, we have placed links to their services. Please make an effort on your part to stay up to date on your own personal best privacy practices and policies you are subject to. You can always contact the publisher about your data and you can also read about your rights and options for opting out below.

 

This Privacy Policy has been written to explain to you the conditions under which these services are being made available to you. This Privacy Policy discusses how data obtained during your visit to the website or use of the app is collected and used.

 

From your first use of these services you are in agreement and in accordance with these legally-binding terms. Please note the publisher has zero interest in your personally-identifiable data and has no business model related to data collecting, data selling, sharing or brokering. As a publisher, it is simply not in our interest. The publisher only collects anonymized data to improve our services and ideally, grow our readership. However, if you are not in agreement to be legally bound by these terms, the publisher recommends you click “reject” to reject “cookies” or that you simply do not access the HIGHWAY Magazine app nor the HIGHWAY Magazine website and instead purchase a printed version of the magazine from an offline, brick and mortar stockist of the magazine.

 

The publisher is strongly committed to keeping your personal data safe. This commitment to privacy and security remains active throughout the lifecycle of this app and this website and it is the publisher’s hope that this commitment is visible and clearly understood throughout this policy.

 

2. Changes to these terms

 

The publisher is always considering changes and updates to the app and the website. In this spirit, the publisher may make changes to the app or website or these terms at any time and at the publisher’s discretion. On the website and in the app there will always be a clear and direct link to these terms for you to be able to review. As previously stated, from your first use of this app or website, you are bound to these terms so it is recommended that you review these terms regularly so that you are aware of any changes we have made. If you have any questions about these terms you may always contact the publisher directly.

 

This Privacy Policy is reviewed, revised and updated from time to time. Please do your due diligence in remaining up to date with this policy should you have any concerns.

 

3. Log files

 

The website does not use Log Files.
 

4. Cookies

 

The publisher does not have its own cookie technology to collect any information about you on the website, the app or any other sites or apps. You can modify your web browser preferences to manage cookies. Most web browser software offers instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the “Help" section of the toolbar. The publisher does not link non-personal information from cookies to personally identifiable information.The publisher relies on third party cookies explained below. While we receive data from cookies, please be mindful that another category of data we receive from you is voluntarily submitted by you.

 

4.1 What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your web browser’s folder on your computer. These files websites understand how a visitor uses a website.

 

4.2 The Highway Magazine mobile App: 

 

The HIGHWAY Magazine App does not use cookies. The App does not collect any data. The publisher receives basic analytics provided from our enrollment in the respective developer programs of Apple and Google. If you want to know what analytical information is provided to the publisher, this information should be publicly available online. When you make a purchase of a digital edition of the magazine, the publisher can only see non-identifiable personal data.

 

4.3 Third Party Cookies

 

The HIGHWAY Magazine website uses the following third party cookies to improve the functions and performance of this website. The publisher does not use any other tracking software on the website and is not able to access any data collected by third party cookies. This information is non-identifiable and is reviewed periodically to better understand how the website and its content are performing. 

 

Upon arrival to the website you may refuse cookies, however, please note that your experience may be different and some features may not work as intended. It is your responsibility to manage the use of cookies within the web browser software you are using. To do this, please do your due diligence and learn about managing cookies in your browser software.

 

4.3.1 Google Analytics

 

A third party cookie from Google Analytics collects the following non-personalized data about your visit:

 

• Type of browser

• Device type

• Screen resolution

• Date and Time of visit

• Length of visit

• Unique visits

• Return visits

• Referral links (which may have brought you to the HIGHWAY Magazine website)

• Pages & posts viewed

• Links clicked

• Location (via the IP Address of your device however we cannot see your IP address)

 

If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On’, provided by Google.

 

4.3.3 Twitter 

 

The website uses a cookie from Twitter.com to determine if a visitor to this site is also a registered Twitter user. This information is processed by Twitter for purposes of targeting promoted Tweets which are related to the promotion for this website and our iOS Application. None of this information is personally identifiable. 

 

4.3.4 Stripe

 

The website uses a cookie from Stripe.com, our payments processor for our online store to determine if a visitor to this site has viewed an item on the site as well as if they have added it to their cart. This information is not viewed nor stored by the publisher. None of this information is personally identifiable unless a purchase is made. this cookie from Stripe also makes sure the payment service is functioning properly and also works to detect and prevent fraud and to analyze and improve their own services. We will link to Stripe’s privacy policy and we recommend familiarizing yourself with it here: https://stripe.com/privacy

 

5. Personal or Business data we collect and don’t collect

 
5.1 Voluntary input of data

 

If the opportunity for the input of personal or business data (email addresses, name, shipping addresses, billing addresses) is given, the input of this data takes place voluntarily. We ask the user of our services to be aware of the data they are sharing. 

 

5.2 Payment data in the App 

 

When you make an in-app purchase in the app, the publisher never receives any billing information. The payment is processed by Apple and Google to your registered account with these service. The publisher suggests that you read the respective terms of service and privacy policy statements from these processing providers so you are up to date when making a decision to purchase a digital edition of the magazine.

 

5.3 Data Collected from Apple:

 

To read about the analytics offered to developers in the Apple App Store, please visit this public link,

https://developer.apple.com/app-store-connect/analytics/

 

A selection of metrics the publisher receives from the Apple App Store Developer program are as follows:

 

• How many users may have discovered or seen the app in the Apple App Store. 

• The number of installations and app deletions.  

• Revenue from in-app purchases.

• The number of sessions.

• The number of active devices.

• The number of crashes.

• Operating system version.

• The number of unique paying users.

• Ratings.

 

5.4 Data Collected from Google:

 

To read about the analytics offered to developers in the Google Play Store, please visit these public links:

 

https://support.google.com/googleplay/android-developer/topic/7071935?hl=en&ref_topic=3450942

 

https://developers.google.com/analytics/solutions/mobile

 

A selection of metrics the publisher receives from the Google developer platform are as follows,

 

• How many users may have discovered or seen the app in the Apple App Store. 

• The number of installations and app deletions.  

• The number of sessions.

• The number of active devices.

• The number of unique paying users.

• Crashes and application not responding errors.

• Revenue from in-app purchases.

 

In summary, the aforementioned statistics creates an aggregate profile of traffic to the app and the website. Absolutely none of this 

information is linked to anything that is personally identifiable. The data collected cannot be tied back to you as a specific individual.
 

 

5.5 Identifiable data:

 

When you make a commercial transaction on the website, you are willingly submitting personal and identifiable data. Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified or be identifiable. This can include information such as: your name, email address, shipping address, phone number or mobile number.

 

When you make a purchase on the website https://highwaymagazine.info, you willingly submit your personal data in order to process the commercial transaction. This personal data will include your name, e-mail address, mailing address and billing address as well as phone number. This data is received by the publisher in the form of an email from the payments processor (Stripe.com). This data is kept safe in our secured inbox to which only the publisher has access. The inbox is stored and maintained in a secure, US-based server from Dreamhost with always up-to-date SSL/TLS certificates (by https://letsencrypt.org), persistent Malware removal and HTTP/2, which Dreamhost calls, “the next standard for the world wide web” in addition to encryption. For our records, the email we receive from a purchase on our website is kept in our inbox unless you explicitly contact the publisher and request its deletion after your order has been processed and delivered. Since the publisher does not engage in data selling or brokering in any form, we can attest in full confidence, the only use of your personal information is to complete the commercial transaction. Emails from commercial transactions are only read for processing orders and no other purpose.

 

The publisher does not transfer your personal data to any third party, however, in the case of a commercial transaction on the website, the information you submitted to be used for the confirmation of the order and the delivery of the goods you purchased will be transferred to the payments processor, in this case, Stripe. Please familiarize yourself with Stripe’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy if you are unsure about how Stripe processes your transaction for us.

 

5.6 Your personal email address

 

If you contact the publisher via email, then your email address will be collected. The publisher collects this email for our own personal use. These emails are never shared and are explicitly for hearing from our readers. The publisher uses the information that you provide, in this case your contact email, for such purposes as responding to your messages and communicating with you. The email address you provide is stored on our secure servers at Dreamhost. You can read about our secure email server in section 8.2 of our Terms of Service. The inbox within which your email is stored is secured with an advanced password that is known only by the publisher. As reiterated in this policy, emails are never shared or sold. It’s not part of the business model of the publisher.

 

5.7 How long we keep your personal data

 

Your personal data is kept for only as long as the publisher needs to. The length of this term depends on how particular information is used. For example, if you bought something from the website store,  the publisher needs to use this information to process the order. If you joined the magazine’s mailing list, your email is stored in our server until you unsubscribed from the mailing list. The publisher may also need to keep your personal data for accounting purposes, for example, when you have bought an item from the web store. We keep the purchase confirmation email for accounting purposes and this email may contain identifiable information. If you would like for the publisher to remove your personal data, please contact the publisher directly.

 

5.8 Your California privacy rights

 

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100, if you are a resident of California you may contact us with regard to the following rights in regard to your personal data:

 

Right of Access: You have a right to request access to the personal data we may hold on you for the past twelve months. You may submit up to two requests in a year of access to your personal data.

 

Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data: For individuals sixteen years or older, you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data the publisher may have of you. You can exercise this right at any time by pressing the “California resident - Do not sell” link in the footer of every page. For individuals between thirteen to sixteen years old, you have the right to opt-in to the sale of personal data we may hold on you.

 

Right to Deletion: You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data we may hold on you or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to deletion for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination: The publisher will never discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights detailed in the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

5.9. The EU Privacy Directive 

 

If you are located within the European Union, you should note that your information will be transferred to the United States, which is deemed by the European Union to have inadequate data protection. The website and App are being migrated to our new server, operated by Digital Ocean. The publisher aims in good faith to be in accordance with local laws implementing European Union Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 (the “EU Privacy Directive") on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, individuals located in countries outside of the United States of America who submit personal information do thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to its transfer to and/or storage in the United States of America.

 

5.10 Your rights under the Australian Privacy Act

 

The Australian privacy Act has rules around how the publisher can handle your personal information that may be different to rules in other regions. These rules are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), The Australian Privacy Act. The publisher is required to treat your personal information in line with those principles, including to disclose to you what personal information we collect and how we use it, to store your information securely and to support you in exercising your rights. The publisher wrote this privacy policy with the expectation that our approach to handling your personal data is in line with this policy.

 

5.11 Other territories

 

If you reside outside the United States your information will be transferred, processed and stored under United States privacy standards and within the bounds of our privacy policy and terms of service.
 

6. Payments

 

This website uses Stripe.com to process payments when you purchase a product.  The terms of use for this website are described here but the publisher encourages you to familiarize yourself with Stripe’s own privacy policy in full, linked here: https://stripe.com/privacy.

 

You can also read the terms of service for Stripe’s Check out terms of service here: https://stripe.com/checkout/legal

 

When you use our website to purchase something, the transaction is in accordance with Stripe’s privacy policy and in this accordance you are referred to as an “End Customer” as you are using Stripe’s check out service on our website. For example, when you add an issue of the magazine and complete the check out process, you are the “end customer”. This will help you navigate and understand Stripe’s Privacy Policy.

 

6.1 Data Control and Processing

 

The Highway Magazine website uses Stripe as a Data Controller and a Data Processor. When you make a purchase you are using Stripe to process the relevant and voluntary data. The information you provide is processed by Stripe for the purposes of validation as well as preventing and detecting fraudulent payment transactions. 

 

As a data processor, stripe is facilitating payment transactions for Highway Magazine, and its publisher Ademas, LLC. Together with Stripe, payment is taken from end customers when they submit a purchase order.

 

6.2 StripeJS

 

The publisher uses Stripe.js to integrate and facilitate payments on the Highway Magazine website.

 

Stripe.js is a JavaScript library that we use to integrate Stripe into the website code base for the purpose of accepting online payments. With Stripe.js added to the website code base, the publisher can process your order as well as detect fraud signals to differentiate legitimate behavior from fraudulent behavior. According to Stripe: “For example, fraudsters and bots are less likely to spend time on different pages, which we’re able to detect and use as a signal in stopping fraud. When you visit a site that uses Stripe, this fraud prevention could appear in a privacy report or tracker list in your web browser. While you might see Stripe in a tracker list, we’re not building an individual tracking profile on you. Stripe doesn’t—and won’t—share or sell this data to advertisers. This data is securely exchanged between the following Stripe-controlled hosts: js.stripe.com, m.stripe.network, m.stripe.com, q.stripe.com. The data collected by these endpoints is designed to be secure and to not leave Stripe infrastructure. Access to this data is tightly controlled, and restricted to a small number of Stripe employees working on fraud prevention and security (and permissions are regularly reviewed).”

 

To read in full you can go to Stripe’s Privacy Center and search for “end customer.”

 

Stripe will process online payment transactions, calculate applicable sales tax in order to invoice and bill and calculate revenue for the publisher. 

 

When you make a payment to the publisher using our website, or receive a refund, Stripe will receive your transaction information. 

 

6.3 Transaction data:

 

The transaction information you provide and Stripe receives for processing includes:

 

• Your name

• Your email address

• Your billing and or shipping address

• Your payment method information credit card or debit card number)

• Your location

• Your IP address

• Your purchase amount

• Your Telephone number

• The Date of purchase

•  Stripe may also receive your transaction history with us, the publisher.
 

 

6.4 The purpose of transaction data:

 

The transmission of this data is for processing payment on the Highway Magazine website as well as ledger management and fraud prevention. When you make a purchase the publisher and this website will transfer personal data to Stripe. The personal data exchanged between Stripe and the publisher may be transmitted to verification agencies, and the publisher’s data may be shared with Stripe’s platforms. This transmission is intended for the Stripe platform to manage its ledger and for Stripe to conduct identity and risk checks.”

 

6.4.1 Order Fulfillment:

 

When you purchase any physical merchandise from the publisher, we will receive your name, address, email address as well as phone number (if provided). We will use this information to confirm your order, and to send your items to you. This information is only used for this purpose and the publisher has zero interest in any other uses. This is merely to fulfill your order. To see how Stripe handles data protection, you can visit their dedicated GDPR page: https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation

 

6.5 Security

 

Stripe has been audited by a PCI-certified auditor and is certified at PCI Service Provider Level 1. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry. To accomplish this, Stripe uses the best-in-class security tools and practices to maintain a high level of security at Stripe. Stripe forces HTTPS protocol for all services using TLS (SSL), including our public website and the Dashboard.

 

Stripe.js is served only over TLS and Stripe’s official libraries connect to Stripe’s servers over TLS and verify TLS certificates on each connection.

 

6.5.1 Encryption of sensitive data and communication

 

All card numbers are encrypted at rest with AES-256. Decryption keys are stored on separate machines. None of Stripe’s internal servers and daemons can obtain plaintext card numbers but can request that cards are sent to a service provider on a static allowlist. Stripe’s infrastructure for storing, decrypting, and transmitting card numbers runs in a separate hosting environment, and doesn’t share any credentials with Stripe’s primary services (API, website, and so on).

 

6.6 Accessing your data:

 

If you made a purchase from the publisher, please reach out to us directly so we can respond to a data subject access request related to your transactional information. The publisher will aim to respond within 3 to 5 business days.

 

6.6.1 How long will the publisher and Stripe keep my data for?

 

The publisher will keep the personal data you submitted via a web purchase until the magazine ceases to exist and all data files are deleted. If you would like the publisher to delete your data, please contact us directly. It is our aim to help you whatever your data concerns may be.

 

Stripe keeps Personal Data for as long as Stripe reasonably needs to for the purposes listed here:

 

https://stripe.com/privacy-center/legal#stripe-legal-bases-tables

 

7. Your rights and opting out

 

You can block highway from setting cookies in your browser settings. Please do your due diligence and learn how to block certain sites from setting cookies in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, some features of our website may not operate as intended. This mainly applies to e-commerce functions such as the cart.

 

To learn more, search for your browser name and how to manage your cookie preferences.

 

You can also “reject” cookies upon arrival to our site. This functionality was added to our website code.

 

You can opt-out of the HIGHWAY mobile Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes on your device.

 

You can opt-out of the HIGHWAY website by rejecting cookies or simply not using our website.

 

7.1 Australian Privacy Act

 

For Australian visitors, your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Act, including your:

 

• Right to access to the personal information held about you.

• Right to correction to correct your information when it is incorrect.

 

The publisher wrote this privacy policy with the expectation that our approach to handling your personal data is in line with this policy.

 

7.1.1 Opt out of personalized advertising


Under the Australian Privacy Act, you have the right to opt out of the use of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, including in relation to personalized advertising. You can opt out of personalized advertising across our website and apps at any time by going to Privacy Settings at the bottom of the page. You will still see non-personalized advertising.

 

Please note HIGHWAY Magazine does not use nor rely on personalized advertising for our digital experience at this time.

 

7.2. Opt out of Google Analytics

 

If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On’, provided by Google.

 

To opt out of Google Analytics data collection, you can read and follow these instructions provided by Google.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

To opt out of Google Analytics data collection, you can read and follow these instructions provided by Google.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


 

8. The Mailing List

 

Visitors to the website may subscribe to the mailing list by voluntarily providing their email address. This list is strictly opt-in. The purpose of the Mailing List is for users to receive communication only from Highway Magazine. The website uses a secure opt-in subscription system. By signing up for the Mailing List, subscribers opt to be periodically contacted with information related to Highway Magazine such news of current or forthcoming content or events at, or associated with, HIGHWAY Magazine. All Email messages will originate directly from the publisher and the email address info [at] highwaymagazine [dot] info.

 

8.1 Your email address

 

Email addresses are strictly for the Mailing List and the publisher will never share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any e-mail addresses to any third party. This is not part of the publisher’s business model in any way. The email address you provide is kept on a web server computer system to which physical access is restricted and which is not easily accessible on the Internet. The security measures of our web server, maintained and run by Digital Ocean, are intended to protect the hacking, loss, misuse and alteration of registered email addresses. All reasonable measures, both technical (eg: the use of anti-virus software) and otherwise, will be taken to prevent your details from falling into unauthorized hands, be it via 'computer hacking' or via more conventional theft. Our server and physical computers are password protected and the server has two-factor authentication. We will follow data back-up procedures designed to ensure, as far as practical, that your information is not lost. No information gathered from you in connection with the mailing list will be passed to any other organization or individual, and under no circumstances will the list or any information from it be sold or given to any other party. Disclosure will only take place in the highly unlikely event of us being required by a legal statute to make the disclosure, for example if compulsory disclosure is demanded by an appropriate authority for criminal investigation purposes.

 

8.2 Unsubscribing

 

Subscribers to the Mailing List may unsubscribe anytime on this by following the Unsubscribe link enclosed at the bottom of every email delivered.

 

9. Visits from Minors

 

HIGHWAY Magazine is intended for a general audience and is not directed at children under thirteen years of age. The publisher does not use the Application to knowingly solicit data from or to market to children under the age of thirteen. The publisher is committed to protecting the privacy requirements of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has made a payment without their consent, he or she should stop use of the application and understand that the publisher is unable to provide a refund in this case. If a parent or guardian would like to contact the publisher directly, they may do so with the subject: “Privacy Policy.”

 

10. Links to other websites

 

This website may provide links to third-party websites for contextual relevance or the convenience of our readers. If you access a link to a third party user, you will leave the publisher’s website, https://www.highwaymagazine.info. The publisher does not control these third-party websites and cannot represent that their policies and practices will be consistent with this Privacy Policy. Please understand it is your responsibility to use other websites with caution and you do so at your own risk.

 

11. What is the legal basis for this Privacy Policy?

 

This disclaimer is to be regarded as part of the publication which you were referred from, Highway Magazine. If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this notion. If there is any issue with a particular term, the remaining terms remain in full force and effect. These terms are to be interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United States. If you have a suggestion or any issue with these terms, you are welcome to contact the publisher.

 

In some jurisdictions, like the European Union and the European Economic Area, the publisher is limited to only collect, use or share information about you when the publisher has a valid reason. This is known as, “lawful basis” and in particular refers to the following:
 

• The consent you provide to us at the point of collection of your information.

• The performance of the terms the publisher has with you with respect to handling your data.

• The compliance of a legal obligation to which the publisher is subject.

 

“Legitimate interest” is a term of international law and means that there are good reasons for the processing of your personal information and that the publisher takes measures to minimize the impact on your privacy rights and interests.


The publisher has a legitimate interest in processing personal information to deliver our services such as delivering our mailing list or send you the goods you purchased from our online store. To do this, the publisher has set up its business to make sure its networks and servers that handle information are secure to the highest standards.

 

12. Closure

 

Should the publisher dissolve its business and the app is removed from the Apple App Store and Google Play Store, all accounts will be closed and all data deleted. Our hosting account with Digital Ocean will be deleted as well. The website will remain online as an archive, however the inbox will not be cleared unless there is an explicit, written request to the publisher.

 

13. Data Protection Officer

 

Regarding Article 38 of the GDPR regulations: As an independent magazine, please contact the publisher directly regarding any data or privacy concerns you may have. As a smaller entity that does not process a lot of user data, we have not appointed a specific person to be our Data Protection Officer (DPO). If you have any concerns contact the publisher directly and we can do our best to help you. All communication will be confidential. 

 

14. Changes to this policy

 

Maintaining a website and an app is an evolving process and the publisher may decide at any time in the future, without advance notice, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the website or the app, indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy at the time of every use.  A link to this policy will always be at the bottom of the website. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact the publisher. 

 

Thank you for your time, kind attention and compliance with these terms.

 

Copyright, Ademas, LLC, 2022.

Join our newsletter for announcements and events

HIGHWAY is an intermittent publication about life with music and sound. The print and iOS and Android editions are pocket-sized companions to the musicians, writers, artists, thinkers.

end-icon